SPCC Team / Tandem Records
Team Records - Men & Mixed teams
10 MILES TEAM
NAME TIME AGGREGATE TIME DATE EVENT
Mick Storey 22.00
Barrie Cappleman 22.27
Dave Priestman 22.56 1.07.24 1981 Club Event
Mick Storey 21.45
Dave Priestman 22.06
Barrie Cappleman 23.07 1.06.58 1983 Harrogate Army Apprentices
Mick Storey 21.18
Andy Channon 22.23
Kevin Wallace 22.28 1.06.09 10.06.87 Knaresborough CC
Mick Storey 21.42
Alastair Pickard 21.56
Rob Taylor 22.15 1.05.53 13.06.92 City RC (Hull)
Rocky Suarez 21.44
Mick Storey 21.47
Brian Stephenson 22.14 1.05.45 29.06.94 City RC (Hull) V718
Mick Storey 21.10
Brian Stephenson 22.04
Stephen Holmes 22.18 1.05.32 19.07.94 Hull Thursday RC
Mick Storey 20.54
Stephen Holmes 21.26
Elaine Ward 22.25 1.04.45 06.05.95 Otley CC
Brian Stephenson 20.38
Dave Priestman 21.40
John Tillotson 22.19 1.04.37 03.07.96 Brough Wheelers
Mick Storey 20.56
Ralph Lilley 21.19
Brian Stephenson 21.23 1.03.38 31.07.96 Humberside Cycling Forum
James Gullen 20.16
Mick Storey 21.27
Mike Potter 21.46 1.03.29 28.06.08 Brough Wheelers
James Gullen 20.30
Mick Storey 21.16
Mark Grange 21.16 1.03.02 10.07.08 Team Swift
Shaw Pickard 20.29
David Thompson 20.37
Mick Storey 21.34 1.02.40 31.05.14 Yorkshire Cycling Federation V718
Shaw Pickard 19.14
David Thompson 20.13
Matt Atkinson 20.32 59.59 05.07.15 City RC (Hull)
15 MILES TEAM
Mick Storey 34.41
Dave Priestman 35.26
Elaine Ward 36.50 1.46.57 27.04.91 Yorkshire Ladies CA
David Thompson 31.06
Mick Storey 33.00
Lewis Scott 34.36 1.38.42 19.06.11 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
25 MILES TEAM
Barrie Cappleman 54.10
Dave Priestman 55.11
Brian Ward 1.00.26 2.49.48 1980 T254 Catterick
Mick Storey 53.12
Barrie Cappleman 53.54
Dave Priestman 57.48 2.44.54 1982 Otley CC
Stephen Holmes 54.18
Brian Stephenson 54.31
Ralph Lilley 55.59 2.44.48 20.08.95 Knaresborough RT
Brian Stephenson 52.26
Mick Storey 53.06
Dave Priestman 54.28 2.40.00 27.07.96 Scarborough Paragon CC T254
30 MILES TEAM
Ralph Lilley 1.03.28
Dave Priestman 1.06.21
Les Thompson 1.12.22 3.22.11 10.08.96 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
50 MILES TEAM
Barrie Cappleman 1.56.07
Dave Priestman 1.58.46
Pete Stokoe 2.00.20 5.55.13 1982 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
Combined Clubs Mick Storey 1.47.21
Dave Priestman 1.52.53
Barrie Cappleman 1.53.31 ` 5.33.45 1983 Otley CC
100 MILES TEAM
Mick Storey 4.14.14
Pete Stokoe 4.27.38
Barrie Cappleman 4.35.23 13.17.15 1981 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
Combined Clubs
Mick Storey 4.06.16
Elaine Ward 4.19.18
Jackie White 4.25.08 12.50.42 1991 North Middlesex & Herts. C.A.
Mick Storey 3.53.24
Elaine Ward 4.15.37
Brian Ward 4.22.44 12.35.45 21.08.94 Yorkshire Cycling Federation V170
Mick Storey 3.58.50
Elaine Ward 4.05.57
Brian Ward 4.10.33 12.15.20 20.07.97 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
NAME TIME AGGREGATE TIME DATE EVENT
Mick Storey 22.00
Barrie Cappleman 22.27
Dave Priestman 22.56 1.07.24 1981 Club Event
Mick Storey 21.45
Dave Priestman 22.06
Barrie Cappleman 23.07 1.06.58 1983 Harrogate Army Apprentices
Mick Storey 21.18
Andy Channon 22.23
Kevin Wallace 22.28 1.06.09 10.06.87 Knaresborough CC
Mick Storey 21.42
Alastair Pickard 21.56
Rob Taylor 22.15 1.05.53 13.06.92 City RC (Hull)
Rocky Suarez 21.44
Mick Storey 21.47
Brian Stephenson 22.14 1.05.45 29.06.94 City RC (Hull) V718
Mick Storey 21.10
Brian Stephenson 22.04
Stephen Holmes 22.18 1.05.32 19.07.94 Hull Thursday RC
Mick Storey 20.54
Stephen Holmes 21.26
Elaine Ward 22.25 1.04.45 06.05.95 Otley CC
Brian Stephenson 20.38
Dave Priestman 21.40
John Tillotson 22.19 1.04.37 03.07.96 Brough Wheelers
Mick Storey 20.56
Ralph Lilley 21.19
Brian Stephenson 21.23 1.03.38 31.07.96 Humberside Cycling Forum
James Gullen 20.16
Mick Storey 21.27
Mike Potter 21.46 1.03.29 28.06.08 Brough Wheelers
James Gullen 20.30
Mick Storey 21.16
Mark Grange 21.16 1.03.02 10.07.08 Team Swift
Shaw Pickard 20.29
David Thompson 20.37
Mick Storey 21.34 1.02.40 31.05.14 Yorkshire Cycling Federation V718
Shaw Pickard 19.14
David Thompson 20.13
Matt Atkinson 20.32 59.59 05.07.15 City RC (Hull)
15 MILES TEAM
Mick Storey 34.41
Dave Priestman 35.26
Elaine Ward 36.50 1.46.57 27.04.91 Yorkshire Ladies CA
David Thompson 31.06
Mick Storey 33.00
Lewis Scott 34.36 1.38.42 19.06.11 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
25 MILES TEAM
Barrie Cappleman 54.10
Dave Priestman 55.11
Brian Ward 1.00.26 2.49.48 1980 T254 Catterick
Mick Storey 53.12
Barrie Cappleman 53.54
Dave Priestman 57.48 2.44.54 1982 Otley CC
Stephen Holmes 54.18
Brian Stephenson 54.31
Ralph Lilley 55.59 2.44.48 20.08.95 Knaresborough RT
Brian Stephenson 52.26
Mick Storey 53.06
Dave Priestman 54.28 2.40.00 27.07.96 Scarborough Paragon CC T254
30 MILES TEAM
Ralph Lilley 1.03.28
Dave Priestman 1.06.21
Les Thompson 1.12.22 3.22.11 10.08.96 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
50 MILES TEAM
Barrie Cappleman 1.56.07
Dave Priestman 1.58.46
Pete Stokoe 2.00.20 5.55.13 1982 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
Combined Clubs Mick Storey 1.47.21
Dave Priestman 1.52.53
Barrie Cappleman 1.53.31 ` 5.33.45 1983 Otley CC
100 MILES TEAM
Mick Storey 4.14.14
Pete Stokoe 4.27.38
Barrie Cappleman 4.35.23 13.17.15 1981 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
Combined Clubs
Mick Storey 4.06.16
Elaine Ward 4.19.18
Jackie White 4.25.08 12.50.42 1991 North Middlesex & Herts. C.A.
Mick Storey 3.53.24
Elaine Ward 4.15.37
Brian Ward 4.22.44 12.35.45 21.08.94 Yorkshire Cycling Federation V170
Mick Storey 3.58.50
Elaine Ward 4.05.57
Brian Ward 4.10.33 12.15.20 20.07.97 Yorkshire Cycling Federation
Team Records - Women
NAME TIME AGGREGATE TIME DATE EVENT
10 MILES TEAM
Elaine Ward 25.05
Rebecca Charles 26.37
Angela Wilson 33.01 1.24.43 06.04.91 Yorkshire Ladies C.A.
Elaine Ward 25.35
Rebecca Charles 26.53
Jackie White 27.24 1.19.51 04.05.91 Yorkshire Ladies C.A.
Elaine Ward 24.14
Jackie White 25.53
Christine Ward 26.53 1.17.00 11.07.92 RTTC National Championship E3/10
Elaine Ward 22.00
Elizabeth Smith 22.49
Nicky Scarrott 25.18 1.10.07 30.05.98 VC York
15 MILES TEAM
Elaine Ward 36.50
Rebecca Charles 38.48
Jackie White 39.19 1.54.57 27.04.91 Yorkshire Ladies C.A.
Elaine Ward 36.47
Jackie White 38.01
Rebecca Charles 38.46 1.53.34 07.09.91 Yorkshire Ladies C.A.
25 MILES TEAM
Elaine Ward 59.01
Rebecca Charles 1.01.55
Jackie White 1.03.49 3.04.45 21.09.91 Chelmer CC
Elaine Ward 57.30
Rebecca Charles 1.03.31
Jackie White 1.03.33 3.04.34 27.06.92 Seacroft Wheelers
50 MILES TEAM
Elaine Ward 2.05.49
Jackie White 2.12.49
Rebecca Charles 2.13.47 6.32.25 09.08.92 Southend & County Wh.
Elaine Ward 2.06.25
Christine Ward 2.11.38
Jackie White 2.13.17 6.31.20 06.09.92 Viking Road Club
100 MILES TEAM
Elaine Ward 4.19.18
Jackie White 4.25.08
Rebecca Charles 4.30.28 13.14.54 1991 North Middlesex & Herts. C.A.
Team Time Trials - All Categories
NAMES TIME/DISTANCE COURSE DATE
10 MILES - MEN TEAM OF TWO
Kevin Jones/Mick Storey 22.45 1978
Mick Storey/Chris Taylor 22.09 1982
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 21.43 1983
Paul Teague/Mick Storey 21.40 1990
Mark Clayton/Martin Clayton 21.35 V718 23.08.90
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 20.56 V718 15.09.96
Melvin Blackford/Karl Williamson 20.42 V718 27.03.99
10 MILES - WOMEN TEAM OF TWO
Angela Wilson/Emma Colman 31.04 1982
Elaine Ward/Angela Wilson 26.51 V418 23.08.90
Elaine Ward/Gill Warriss 25.50 Brompton 14.08.91
10 MILES - MIXED TEAM OF TWO
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 23.03 13.06.90
Elaine Ward/Paul Teague 22.42 22.08.90
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 22.12 V418 20.08.91
Elaine Ward/Karl Williamson 21.47 T102 19.08.95
Elaine Ward/Rob Taylor 21.13 V718 15.09.96
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 20.58 V718 12.09.99
10 MILES - JUNIOR TEAM OF TWO
Paul Teague/Rocky Suarez 22.37 13.06.90
Rocky Suarez/Jeremy Tolson 22.19 14.08.91
10 MILES - JUVENILE TEAM OF TWO
Mark Hardie/Brian Wallace 25.09 1990
25 MILES - MEN TEAM OF TWO
Dave Wilson/Barrie Cappleman 54.21 1982
25 MILES - MIXED TEAM OF TWO
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 1.05.25 V733 03.03.90
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 1.02.03 Club event 28.04.91
25 MILES - JUNIOR TEAM OF TWO
Paul Teague/Danny Fairbank 1.01.23 1989
25 MILES - MEN TEAM OF THREE
Ian Firth/John Clarke/Barrie Cappleman 56.56 1971
10 MILES - MEN TEAM OF TWO
Kevin Jones/Mick Storey 22.45 1978
Mick Storey/Chris Taylor 22.09 1982
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 21.43 1983
Paul Teague/Mick Storey 21.40 1990
Mark Clayton/Martin Clayton 21.35 V718 23.08.90
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 20.56 V718 15.09.96
Melvin Blackford/Karl Williamson 20.42 V718 27.03.99
10 MILES - WOMEN TEAM OF TWO
Angela Wilson/Emma Colman 31.04 1982
Elaine Ward/Angela Wilson 26.51 V418 23.08.90
Elaine Ward/Gill Warriss 25.50 Brompton 14.08.91
10 MILES - MIXED TEAM OF TWO
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 23.03 13.06.90
Elaine Ward/Paul Teague 22.42 22.08.90
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 22.12 V418 20.08.91
Elaine Ward/Karl Williamson 21.47 T102 19.08.95
Elaine Ward/Rob Taylor 21.13 V718 15.09.96
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 20.58 V718 12.09.99
10 MILES - JUNIOR TEAM OF TWO
Paul Teague/Rocky Suarez 22.37 13.06.90
Rocky Suarez/Jeremy Tolson 22.19 14.08.91
10 MILES - JUVENILE TEAM OF TWO
Mark Hardie/Brian Wallace 25.09 1990
25 MILES - MEN TEAM OF TWO
Dave Wilson/Barrie Cappleman 54.21 1982
25 MILES - MIXED TEAM OF TWO
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 1.05.25 V733 03.03.90
Elaine Ward/Mick Storey 1.02.03 Club event 28.04.91
25 MILES - JUNIOR TEAM OF TWO
Paul Teague/Danny Fairbank 1.01.23 1989
25 MILES - MEN TEAM OF THREE
Ian Firth/John Clarke/Barrie Cappleman 56.56 1971
Tandem - Male Crew
NAMES TIME/DISTANCE COURSE DATE
5 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 11.08 31.05.81
10 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 22.10 1980
Dave Wilson/Barrie Cappleman 21.44 16.05.90
Dave Wilson/Dave Priestman 21.31 23.08.90
Rob Taylor/Mick Storey 21.26 Brompton 29.04.92
Rob Taylor/Mick Storey 21.12 V418 26.09.92
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 20.51 V418 19.08.93
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 19.24 O10/2 02.10.93
25 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 58.35 1980
Dave Wilson/Don Asquith 57.12 16.09.90
Paddy Ward/Mick Storey 54.47 V336 19.06.93
Kevin Wallace/Brian Musson 54.29 T254 13.08.95
Paddy Ward/Brian Musson 54.22 T254 27.07.96
30 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 1.08.04 1980
50 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 1.59.20 1980
100 MILES
Paul Harrison/Kevin Wallace 4.32.17 V370 27.06.93
5 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 11.08 31.05.81
10 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 22.10 1980
Dave Wilson/Barrie Cappleman 21.44 16.05.90
Dave Wilson/Dave Priestman 21.31 23.08.90
Rob Taylor/Mick Storey 21.26 Brompton 29.04.92
Rob Taylor/Mick Storey 21.12 V418 26.09.92
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 20.51 V418 19.08.93
Mick Storey/Barrie Cappleman 19.24 O10/2 02.10.93
25 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 58.35 1980
Dave Wilson/Don Asquith 57.12 16.09.90
Paddy Ward/Mick Storey 54.47 V336 19.06.93
Kevin Wallace/Brian Musson 54.29 T254 13.08.95
Paddy Ward/Brian Musson 54.22 T254 27.07.96
30 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 1.08.04 1980
50 MILES
John Tillotson/Eric Bulmer 1.59.20 1980
100 MILES
Paul Harrison/Kevin Wallace 4.32.17 V370 27.06.93
Tandem - Mixed Crew
NAMES TIME/DISTANCE COURSE DATE
5 MILES
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 12.20 03.07.90
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 12.11 17.07.90
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 11.39 Club event 19.05.92
Mick Storey/Gill Taylor 11.17 Club event 14.06.94
10 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 23.23 1982
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 22.43 30.09.89
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 22.37 U4 30.05.92
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 22.17 V718 08.07.92
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 20.54 O10/6 03.10.92
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 20.28 V718 07.07.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 20.03 O10/2 01.10.94
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 19.30 V718 06.06.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 19.21 L1015 07.06.96
25 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 1.02.12 1982
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 1.02.05 01.08.90
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 59.49 H25/14 06.06.92
Rob Taylor/Elaine Ward 58.21 O2 18.04.93
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 57.36 V336 05.06.93
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 56.59 V336 19.06.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 55.29 E2/25 11.07.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 53.38 A25/23 17.07.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 53.11 T252 09.07.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 52.02 T254 13.08.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 50.38 T252/2 03.07.97
30 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 1.18.56 1981
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 1.16.06 24.06.92
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 1.07.32 T301/1 07.06.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 1.00.18 V241 10.08.96
50 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 2.08.51 1981
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 2.04.56 V350 22.08.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 1.47.53 T502/2 26.06.94
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 1.45.06 T502/2 04.08.96
100 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 4.38.13 1982
24 HOURS
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 401.5 miles 1982
MOUNTAIN 43 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 2.00.17 1982
5 MILES
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 12.20 03.07.90
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 12.11 17.07.90
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 11.39 Club event 19.05.92
Mick Storey/Gill Taylor 11.17 Club event 14.06.94
10 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 23.23 1982
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 22.43 30.09.89
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 22.37 U4 30.05.92
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 22.17 V718 08.07.92
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 20.54 O10/6 03.10.92
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 20.28 V718 07.07.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 20.03 O10/2 01.10.94
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 19.30 V718 06.06.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 19.21 L1015 07.06.96
25 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 1.02.12 1982
Dave Wilson/Angela Wilson 1.02.05 01.08.90
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 59.49 H25/14 06.06.92
Rob Taylor/Elaine Ward 58.21 O2 18.04.93
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 57.36 V336 05.06.93
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 56.59 V336 19.06.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 55.29 E2/25 11.07.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 53.38 A25/23 17.07.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 53.11 T252 09.07.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 52.02 T254 13.08.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 50.38 T252/2 03.07.97
30 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 1.18.56 1981
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 1.16.06 24.06.92
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 1.07.32 T301/1 07.06.95
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 1.00.18 V241 10.08.96
50 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 2.08.51 1981
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 2.04.56 V350 22.08.93
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 1.47.53 T502/2 26.06.94
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 1.45.06 T502/2 04.08.96
100 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 4.38.13 1982
24 HOURS
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 401.5 miles 1982
MOUNTAIN 43 MILES
Jenny Colman/Jerry Colman 2.00.17 1982
Tandem - Best All Rounder Competition (over 10m, 25, 50m)
NAMES DISTANCE TIME AVE.SPEED DATE
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 10 miles 21.02
25 miles 56.59
50 miles 2.04.56 26.287mph 1993
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 10 miles 20.03
25 miles 54.06
50 miles 1.47.53 28.486mph 1994
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 10 miles 19.21
25 miles 52.44
50 miles 1.45.06 29.332 mph 1996
Rob Taylor/Gill Taylor 10 miles 21.02
25 miles 56.59
50 miles 2.04.56 26.287mph 1993
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 10 miles 20.03
25 miles 54.06
50 miles 1.47.53 28.486mph 1994
Mick Storey/Elaine Ward 10 miles 19.21
25 miles 52.44
50 miles 1.45.06 29.332 mph 1996