Results 2014
SPCC Boxing Day 10m Brompton 26th December 2014
Matt Purnell's write up:
Well we were lucky with the weather in the end! In between last night's frost and ice and tonight's forecast for biblical falls of snow we had a window of pretty ok conditions. Cold (About 2 degs with v light winds, I had winter gloves and fingers were numb by the end - should have worn skiing gloves) and the road surface didn't seem 100% trustworthy, especially on the roundabouts, but there didn't seem to actually be any grip issues. Think we all took it easy on the corners! A good turn out from a wide range of teams - thanks to everyone for making the effort to get out - racers, helpers and supporters! Thanks to Jim for timekeeping, and Robert Grainger (I think - was in a bit of a rush at the start!) for pushing off. Well done Shaw for the win and Cavan for a good second place. Tom Peacey deserves a special mention for coming 6th on a mountain bike with full on knobbly tyres!
Rider Club Time
1. Shaw Pickard SPCC 23.44
2. Cavan Walker Clifton 25.22
3. Matt Purnell SPCC 25.27
4. Simon Walker RCC 26.34
5. Cameron Turner DCC 27.35
6. Tom Peacey VC Zuric-Affoltern 27.44
7. Robin Stephenson SPCC 27.56
8. Matthew Enticknap MW 28.01
9. Mike Potter SPCC 28.20
10. Jimmy Morrison SPCC 33.10
11. Brian Ward SPCC 37.15
Matt Purnell's write up:
Well we were lucky with the weather in the end! In between last night's frost and ice and tonight's forecast for biblical falls of snow we had a window of pretty ok conditions. Cold (About 2 degs with v light winds, I had winter gloves and fingers were numb by the end - should have worn skiing gloves) and the road surface didn't seem 100% trustworthy, especially on the roundabouts, but there didn't seem to actually be any grip issues. Think we all took it easy on the corners! A good turn out from a wide range of teams - thanks to everyone for making the effort to get out - racers, helpers and supporters! Thanks to Jim for timekeeping, and Robert Grainger (I think - was in a bit of a rush at the start!) for pushing off. Well done Shaw for the win and Cavan for a good second place. Tom Peacey deserves a special mention for coming 6th on a mountain bike with full on knobbly tyres!
Rider Club Time
1. Shaw Pickard SPCC 23.44
2. Cavan Walker Clifton 25.22
3. Matt Purnell SPCC 25.27
4. Simon Walker RCC 26.34
5. Cameron Turner DCC 27.35
6. Tom Peacey VC Zuric-Affoltern 27.44
7. Robin Stephenson SPCC 27.56
8. Matthew Enticknap MW 28.01
9. Mike Potter SPCC 28.20
10. Jimmy Morrison SPCC 33.10
11. Brian Ward SPCC 37.15
SPCC 'Interclub' 10m Burton Fleming 12th October 2014
Rider Club Time
1 R Krygsman Team Swift 23.58
2= R Stephenson SPCC 26.41
2= M Woodley BCC 26.41
4 R Corney SPCC 26.58
5= M Potter SPCC 27.33
5= M Cockerill BCC 27.33
7 B Cappleman SPCC 28.08
8 P Goodall Cottingham 30.52
9 P Dunn Cottingham 32.28
DNS D Betts Team Swift
DNF N Goscinski Team Swift
Rider Club Time
1 R Krygsman Team Swift 23.58
2= R Stephenson SPCC 26.41
2= M Woodley BCC 26.41
4 R Corney SPCC 26.58
5= M Potter SPCC 27.33
5= M Cockerill BCC 27.33
7 B Cappleman SPCC 28.08
8 P Goodall Cottingham 30.52
9 P Dunn Cottingham 32.28
DNS D Betts Team Swift
DNF N Goscinski Team Swift
SPCC Open Hill Climb Hackness 28th September 2014
Rider Club Time
1.David Thompson Scarborough Paragon 2:35.1
2.Kieran Savage - Jnr Jackpot Racing 2:36.5
3.Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Whs 2:38.2
4.Eugene Cross - Jnr Clifton CC 2:40.4
5.Paul Rymer Wilson Wheelers RT 2:41.6
6.Nathan Allatt - Jnr Holmfirth Cycling Club 2:48.9
7.Miles Flather Wilson Wheelers RT 2:51.7
8.Nathan Wilson Wilson Wheelers RT 2:51.9
9.Blair Buss Team Swift 2:56.7
10.Matt Purnell Scarborough Paragon 3:05.7
10.Joseph Varga - Jnr City Road Club (Hull) 3:05.7
12.Andy Askwith Bridlington Cycling Club 3:08.3
13.Steven Smith Yorkshire Road Club 3:16.8
14.James Thompson - Jnr Scarborough Paragon 3:17.2
15.Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers RC 3:20.7
16.Cameron Turner Darlington CC 3:23.0
17.Neil Ridsdale Bridlington Cycling Club 3:27.2
18.Paul Brierley Hudds RC – Salamander Fabs 3:28.7
19.Rob Corney Scarborough Paragon 3:32.7
20.Louise Scupham - W- Jnr Scarborough Paragon 3:47.2
21.Cavan Walker - Jnr Clifton CC 3:48.7
22.Simon Walker Richardsons Cycling Club 3:57.0
Rider Club Time
1.David Thompson Scarborough Paragon 2:35.1
2.Kieran Savage - Jnr Jackpot Racing 2:36.5
3.Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Whs 2:38.2
4.Eugene Cross - Jnr Clifton CC 2:40.4
5.Paul Rymer Wilson Wheelers RT 2:41.6
6.Nathan Allatt - Jnr Holmfirth Cycling Club 2:48.9
7.Miles Flather Wilson Wheelers RT 2:51.7
8.Nathan Wilson Wilson Wheelers RT 2:51.9
9.Blair Buss Team Swift 2:56.7
10.Matt Purnell Scarborough Paragon 3:05.7
10.Joseph Varga - Jnr City Road Club (Hull) 3:05.7
12.Andy Askwith Bridlington Cycling Club 3:08.3
13.Steven Smith Yorkshire Road Club 3:16.8
14.James Thompson - Jnr Scarborough Paragon 3:17.2
15.Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers RC 3:20.7
16.Cameron Turner Darlington CC 3:23.0
17.Neil Ridsdale Bridlington Cycling Club 3:27.2
18.Paul Brierley Hudds RC – Salamander Fabs 3:28.7
19.Rob Corney Scarborough Paragon 3:32.7
20.Louise Scupham - W- Jnr Scarborough Paragon 3:47.2
21.Cavan Walker - Jnr Clifton CC 3:48.7
22.Simon Walker Richardsons Cycling Club 3:57.0
SPCC 10m 2up TT Snainton 21st September 2014
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 22:37
2. Daryl Maffey 24:07
3. Robin Stephenson 25:46
4. Barrie Cappleman 26:45
5. Graham Varley 27:44
2up Team Alan & Loiuse Scupham 27:43
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 22:37
2. Daryl Maffey 24:07
3. Robin Stephenson 25:46
4. Barrie Cappleman 26:45
5. Graham Varley 27:44
2up Team Alan & Loiuse Scupham 27:43
25m Seamer 14th September
Rider Time
1. Jamie Ward 1:05:00
2. Rob Corney 1:06:38
3. Fred Smith 1:10:03
Rider Time
1. Jamie Ward 1:05:00
2. Rob Corney 1:06:38
3. Fred Smith 1:10:03
10m Brompton 7th September
Rider Time
1. C Duck 23.29
2. D Maffey 23.38 (PB)
3. S Dodds 24.11
4. B Sixsmith 24.35
5. B Cappleman 26.02
6. J Galway 26.22
7. J McCann 27.02
8. J Morrison 28.51
9. K Haywood 29.23
10. J Ward DNS (Puncture)
Rider Time
1. C Duck 23.29
2. D Maffey 23.38 (PB)
3. S Dodds 24.11
4. B Sixsmith 24.35
5. B Cappleman 26.02
6. J Galway 26.22
7. J McCann 27.02
8. J Morrison 28.51
9. K Haywood 29.23
10. J Ward DNS (Puncture)
10m V415 Burton Fleming Open 30th August
Rider Time to top of hill Overall Time
1 Joel Wainman Team Swift 6:32 21:48
2 Anthony Bromley Barnsley RC 6:14 22:09
3 Blair Buss Team Swift 49 6:27 22:27
4 Andrew Pearson Hu Star Wheelers 6:45 22:51
5 Andy Askwith Bridlington CC 6:31 22:52
6 Stewart Pickard Bridlington CC 6:43 22:54
7 Adam Jordan Cottingham Coureurs 6:45 22:55
8 Jacob Brown Team Swift 6:43 23:01
9 David Thompson SPCC 6:34 23:08
10 Mark Woodley Bridlington CC 6:52 23:09
11 Mel Blackford Bridlington CC 6:51 23:20
12 Duncan Sleigh Clifton CC (York) 6:55 23:35
13 Michael Schofield Clifton CC (York) 7:00 23:57
14 Kevin Helliwell Bridlington CC 7:22 24:00
15 John Galway Keswick Bikes 7:00 24:08
16 Matt Purnell SPCC 7:03 24:15
17 Chris Duck SPCC 7:02 24:29
18 Cavan Walker Clifton CC (York) Juv 7:06 24:35
19 Sam Pickard Bridlington CC 7:15 24:38
20 Peter Hook Clifton CC (York) 7:20 24:47
21 Robert Grainger SPCC 7:34 24:51
22 Christopher Goode Y Coast Clarion 7:37 25:01
23 Matt Atkinson SPCC 7:24 25:35
24 Simon Pearson SPCC 7:25 25:37
25 Derek Roe Team Swift 7:35 25:40
26 Geoff Davison GW Racing/Deeside 7:33 25:40
27 Robin Stephenson SPCC 7:37 25:43
28 Jamie Ward SPCC 7:42 25:57
29 Dave Cook Clifton CC (York) 7:55 26:07
30 Christopher Mawer Harrogate NCC 7:55 26:12
31 Brian Stephenson SPCC 8:02 26:25
32 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 8:01 26:41
33 Greystone Small Bridlington CC 7:52 26:41
34 Dawn Blues Bridlington CC 8:13 26:57
35 Mags Purnell SPCC 7:54 27:02
36 Simon Walker Richardsons CC 8:23 27:07
37 Ethan Oliver-Newman Bridlington CC 8:08 27:18
38 James Thompson SPCC Jun 7:54 27:24
39 Kevan Shuttleworth Holme Valley W 8:10 27:43
40 Mel Bentley Wakefield CC 8:21 27:47
41 Thomas Booth Stocksbridge CC Juv 8:35 28:24
42 Brian Wallace SPCC 9:05 28:55
43 Will Brown Malton Wheelers 9:15 30:42
44 Richard Haigh Holme Valley Wheelers 9:46 32:04
45 Brian Ward SPCC 9:49 32:06
46 Raffi Aghanian SPCC 11:15 35:07
47 Genevieve Thompson E.Bradford CC 11:31 36:14
48 Jimmy Morrison SPCC 8:48 38:05 (Punctured & repaired)
49 Dave Jenkinson Team Swift DNF DNF
50 Steve Ward Bridlington CC DNS DNS
51 Darren Pine Cleveland Wheelers CC DNS DNS
52 Debbie Pine Cleveland Wheelers CC DNS DNS
53 Andy Jackson Team Swift DNS DNS
Rider Time to top of hill Overall Time
1 Joel Wainman Team Swift 6:32 21:48
2 Anthony Bromley Barnsley RC 6:14 22:09
3 Blair Buss Team Swift 49 6:27 22:27
4 Andrew Pearson Hu Star Wheelers 6:45 22:51
5 Andy Askwith Bridlington CC 6:31 22:52
6 Stewart Pickard Bridlington CC 6:43 22:54
7 Adam Jordan Cottingham Coureurs 6:45 22:55
8 Jacob Brown Team Swift 6:43 23:01
9 David Thompson SPCC 6:34 23:08
10 Mark Woodley Bridlington CC 6:52 23:09
11 Mel Blackford Bridlington CC 6:51 23:20
12 Duncan Sleigh Clifton CC (York) 6:55 23:35
13 Michael Schofield Clifton CC (York) 7:00 23:57
14 Kevin Helliwell Bridlington CC 7:22 24:00
15 John Galway Keswick Bikes 7:00 24:08
16 Matt Purnell SPCC 7:03 24:15
17 Chris Duck SPCC 7:02 24:29
18 Cavan Walker Clifton CC (York) Juv 7:06 24:35
19 Sam Pickard Bridlington CC 7:15 24:38
20 Peter Hook Clifton CC (York) 7:20 24:47
21 Robert Grainger SPCC 7:34 24:51
22 Christopher Goode Y Coast Clarion 7:37 25:01
23 Matt Atkinson SPCC 7:24 25:35
24 Simon Pearson SPCC 7:25 25:37
25 Derek Roe Team Swift 7:35 25:40
26 Geoff Davison GW Racing/Deeside 7:33 25:40
27 Robin Stephenson SPCC 7:37 25:43
28 Jamie Ward SPCC 7:42 25:57
29 Dave Cook Clifton CC (York) 7:55 26:07
30 Christopher Mawer Harrogate NCC 7:55 26:12
31 Brian Stephenson SPCC 8:02 26:25
32 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 8:01 26:41
33 Greystone Small Bridlington CC 7:52 26:41
34 Dawn Blues Bridlington CC 8:13 26:57
35 Mags Purnell SPCC 7:54 27:02
36 Simon Walker Richardsons CC 8:23 27:07
37 Ethan Oliver-Newman Bridlington CC 8:08 27:18
38 James Thompson SPCC Jun 7:54 27:24
39 Kevan Shuttleworth Holme Valley W 8:10 27:43
40 Mel Bentley Wakefield CC 8:21 27:47
41 Thomas Booth Stocksbridge CC Juv 8:35 28:24
42 Brian Wallace SPCC 9:05 28:55
43 Will Brown Malton Wheelers 9:15 30:42
44 Richard Haigh Holme Valley Wheelers 9:46 32:04
45 Brian Ward SPCC 9:49 32:06
46 Raffi Aghanian SPCC 11:15 35:07
47 Genevieve Thompson E.Bradford CC 11:31 36:14
48 Jimmy Morrison SPCC 8:48 38:05 (Punctured & repaired)
49 Dave Jenkinson Team Swift DNF DNF
50 Steve Ward Bridlington CC DNS DNS
51 Darren Pine Cleveland Wheelers CC DNS DNS
52 Debbie Pine Cleveland Wheelers CC DNS DNS
53 Andy Jackson Team Swift DNS DNS
5m Dunslow 19th August
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 10:37
2. Ben Sixsmith 11:05 (age 15 - juvenile club record)
3. Steve Dodds 11:19
4. Daryl Maffey 11:25
5. Paul Creaser 11:51
6. Jamie Ward 11:59
7. Mick Storey 12:00
8. Louise Scupham 12:19 (age 16 - Junior record)
9. Fred Smith 12:20
10. Barrie Cappleman 12:23
11. Richard Sixsmith 12:59
12. Terry Lynch 14:37
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 10:37
2. Ben Sixsmith 11:05 (age 15 - juvenile club record)
3. Steve Dodds 11:19
4. Daryl Maffey 11:25
5. Paul Creaser 11:51
6. Jamie Ward 11:59
7. Mick Storey 12:00
8. Louise Scupham 12:19 (age 16 - Junior record)
9. Fred Smith 12:20
10. Barrie Cappleman 12:23
11. Richard Sixsmith 12:59
12. Terry Lynch 14:37
10m 2up Snainton 12th August
Solos:
Barrie Cappleman 26:27
Jimmy Morrison 28:24
Brian Ward 29:10
Gavin Murray 31:42
TTT:
1. Ben Sixsmith & Shaw Pickard 22:19
2. Robin Stephenson & Daryl Maffey 23:47
3. Louise Scupham & Mick Storey 24:16
4. Rob Corney & Richard Sixsmith 24:55
5. Robert Grainger & Paul Creaser 25:07
6. Mike Potter & Keith Jamieson 25:39
7. Fred Smith & Jamie Ward 25:51
8. Steve Norris & Ian Beaver 28:45
Solos:
Barrie Cappleman 26:27
Jimmy Morrison 28:24
Brian Ward 29:10
Gavin Murray 31:42
TTT:
1. Ben Sixsmith & Shaw Pickard 22:19
2. Robin Stephenson & Daryl Maffey 23:47
3. Louise Scupham & Mick Storey 24:16
4. Rob Corney & Richard Sixsmith 24:55
5. Robert Grainger & Paul Creaser 25:07
6. Mike Potter & Keith Jamieson 25:39
7. Fred Smith & Jamie Ward 25:51
8. Steve Norris & Ian Beaver 28:45
25m Irton 10th August
Rider Time
1 M Purnell 1-01-28
2 D Maffey 1-01-56
3 J Ward 1-04-34
4 R Corney 1-04-48
5 M Potter 1-06-46
6 J Morrison 1-13-58
Rider Time
1 M Purnell 1-01-28
2 D Maffey 1-01-56
3 J Ward 1-04-34
4 R Corney 1-04-48
5 M Potter 1-06-46
6 J Morrison 1-13-58
10m Snainton Ken Len Race 10 5th August
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:22:15
2 David Thompson 00:23:08
3 Chris Duck 00:23:20
4 Ben Sixsmith 00:23:30
5 Darryl Maffey 00:23:53
6 Matt Purnell 00:24:10
7 Robert Grainger 00:24:34
8 Matt Atkinson 00:24:36
9 Robert Corney 00:24:46
10 Robin Stephenson 00:25:06
11 Mike Potter 00:25:14
12 Jim McCann 00:25:22
13 Andy Browne 00:25:32
14 Mags Purnell 00:25:38
15 Mark Hepples 00:25:52
16 Fred Smith 00:26:07
17 Louise Scupham 00:26:08
18 Richard Sixsmith 00:26:11
19 Paul Creaser 00:26:22
20 Barrie Cappleman 00:26:42
21 Brian Wallace 00:27:22
22 Jimmy Morrison 00:28:23
23 Brian Ward 00:29:08
24 Jill Allen 00:33:30
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:22:15
2 David Thompson 00:23:08
3 Chris Duck 00:23:20
4 Ben Sixsmith 00:23:30
5 Darryl Maffey 00:23:53
6 Matt Purnell 00:24:10
7 Robert Grainger 00:24:34
8 Matt Atkinson 00:24:36
9 Robert Corney 00:24:46
10 Robin Stephenson 00:25:06
11 Mike Potter 00:25:14
12 Jim McCann 00:25:22
13 Andy Browne 00:25:32
14 Mags Purnell 00:25:38
15 Mark Hepples 00:25:52
16 Fred Smith 00:26:07
17 Louise Scupham 00:26:08
18 Richard Sixsmith 00:26:11
19 Paul Creaser 00:26:22
20 Barrie Cappleman 00:26:42
21 Brian Wallace 00:27:22
22 Jimmy Morrison 00:28:23
23 Brian Ward 00:29:08
24 Jill Allen 00:33:30
10m Hilly Hackness 29th July
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 25:51
2. Chris Duck 26:04
3. Steve Dodds 26:34
4. Jamie Ward 28:34
5. Robin Stephenson 28:38
6. Robert Grainger 28:39
7. Rob Corney 29:19
8. Mike Potter 30:00
9. Richard Sixsmith 30:50
10. Ian Beaver 30:51
11. Louise Scupham 31:21
12. Jimmy Morrison 32:09
13. Jim McCann 33:12
14. Paul Creaser 33:46
15. Alan Scupham 34:52
16. Pete Ruston 41:12
Guest Riders
Carl Martin - Malton Wheelers 26:51
Chris Goode - Yorks Coast Clarion 29:33
Jamie Rose 28:03
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 25:51
2. Chris Duck 26:04
3. Steve Dodds 26:34
4. Jamie Ward 28:34
5. Robin Stephenson 28:38
6. Robert Grainger 28:39
7. Rob Corney 29:19
8. Mike Potter 30:00
9. Richard Sixsmith 30:50
10. Ian Beaver 30:51
11. Louise Scupham 31:21
12. Jimmy Morrison 32:09
13. Jim McCann 33:12
14. Paul Creaser 33:46
15. Alan Scupham 34:52
16. Pete Ruston 41:12
Guest Riders
Carl Martin - Malton Wheelers 26:51
Chris Goode - Yorks Coast Clarion 29:33
Jamie Rose 28:03
25m Seamer / Irton 22nd July
Rider Time
1. Paul Mace 1:02:08
2. Matt Atkinson 1:03:41
3. Mike Potter 1:05:13
4. Jamie Ward 1:05:44
5. Rob Corney 1:06:05
6. Fred Smith 1:08:53
7. Paul Creaser 1:10:39
8. Ian Beaver 1:14:17
9. Raffi Aghanian 1:31:07
Rider Time
1. Paul Mace 1:02:08
2. Matt Atkinson 1:03:41
3. Mike Potter 1:05:13
4. Jamie Ward 1:05:44
5. Rob Corney 1:06:05
6. Fred Smith 1:08:53
7. Paul Creaser 1:10:39
8. Ian Beaver 1:14:17
9. Raffi Aghanian 1:31:07
10m Snainton Ken / Len Race 8 15th July
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:22:28
2 Ben Sixsmith 00:23:00
3 Steve Dodds 00:23:24
4 Chris Duck 00:23:31
5 Matt Purnell 00:23:48
6 Rob Grainger 00:24:27
7 Darryl Maffey 00:24:33
8 Matt Atkinson 00:24:40
9 Jamie Ward 00:24:41
10 Mike Potter 00:24:56
11 Robin Stephenson 00:25:28
12 Rich Sixsmith 00:25:40
13 Mark Hepples 00:25:44
13 Jim McCann 00:25:44
15 Iain Butterworth 00:27:01
16 Mags Purnell 00:27:39
17 Ian Beaver 00:28:17
18 Jimmy Morrison 00:28:40
19 Gavin Murray 00:31:09
20 Rhaffi Aghanian 00:32:51
21 Luke Beaver 00:32:54
22 Jill Allen 00:34:44
23 Steve Norris DNF
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:22:28
2 Ben Sixsmith 00:23:00
3 Steve Dodds 00:23:24
4 Chris Duck 00:23:31
5 Matt Purnell 00:23:48
6 Rob Grainger 00:24:27
7 Darryl Maffey 00:24:33
8 Matt Atkinson 00:24:40
9 Jamie Ward 00:24:41
10 Mike Potter 00:24:56
11 Robin Stephenson 00:25:28
12 Rich Sixsmith 00:25:40
13 Mark Hepples 00:25:44
13 Jim McCann 00:25:44
15 Iain Butterworth 00:27:01
16 Mags Purnell 00:27:39
17 Ian Beaver 00:28:17
18 Jimmy Morrison 00:28:40
19 Gavin Murray 00:31:09
20 Rhaffi Aghanian 00:32:51
21 Luke Beaver 00:32:54
22 Jill Allen 00:34:44
23 Steve Norris DNF
25m Seamer J Simpson & G Burnard Cups 8th July
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:57:04 Local PB
2 David Thompson 00:57:58
3 Steve Dodds 00:59:13 PB
4 Matt Purnell 00:59:41 Local PB
5 Chris Duck 01:01:12
6 Brian Stephenson 01:01:50
7 Ben Sixsmith 01:02:09 Local PB
8 Robert Grainger 01:02:45 Local PB
9 Rob Corney 01:04:17 PB
10 Mike Potter 01:04:18
11 Barrie Cappleman 01:04:20
12 Robin Stephenson 01:04:48 PB
13 Jamie Ward 01:05:15 1st 25m
14 Mags Purnell 01:05:49 PB
15 Jim McCann 01:06:20 PB
16 Jimmy Morrison 01:10:56
17 Ian Beaver 01:13:17 1st 25m
18 Raffi Aghanian 01:28:14
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:57:04 Local PB
2 David Thompson 00:57:58
3 Steve Dodds 00:59:13 PB
4 Matt Purnell 00:59:41 Local PB
5 Chris Duck 01:01:12
6 Brian Stephenson 01:01:50
7 Ben Sixsmith 01:02:09 Local PB
8 Robert Grainger 01:02:45 Local PB
9 Rob Corney 01:04:17 PB
10 Mike Potter 01:04:18
11 Barrie Cappleman 01:04:20
12 Robin Stephenson 01:04:48 PB
13 Jamie Ward 01:05:15 1st 25m
14 Mags Purnell 01:05:49 PB
15 Jim McCann 01:06:20 PB
16 Jimmy Morrison 01:10:56
17 Ian Beaver 01:13:17 1st 25m
18 Raffi Aghanian 01:28:14
10m Snainton Ken / Len Race 7 1st July
Rider Time Handicap Time
1 David Thompson 22.35 22.35
2 Shaw Pickard 22.39 22.24
3 John Galway (Keswick) 23.09
4 Ben Sixsmith 23.12 21.32
5 Steve Dodds 23.20 20.15
6 Carl Martin (MW) 23.28
7 Pete Connelly 23.43 22.03
7 Chris Duck 23.43 22.48
9 Matt Purnell 23.54 22.44
10 Rob Grainger 23.57 22.17
11 Barrie Cappleman 24.44 22.39
12 Rob Corney 25.02 22.12
12 Mike Potter 25.02 22.52
14 Mark Hepples 25.16 22.51
15 Darryl Maffey 25.18
16 Jeff Francis (RCC) 25.21
17 Jamie Ward 25.26 22.31
18 Rich Sixsmith 25.40 22.15
19 Mags Purnell 26.07 22.12
20 Jim McCann 26.20 22.05
21 Iain Butterworth 27.15
22 Alan Scupham 28.12 21.12
23 Ian Beaver 28.35
24 Steve Norris 28.43
25 Jill Allen 35.19 19.14
Rider Time Handicap Time
1 David Thompson 22.35 22.35
2 Shaw Pickard 22.39 22.24
3 John Galway (Keswick) 23.09
4 Ben Sixsmith 23.12 21.32
5 Steve Dodds 23.20 20.15
6 Carl Martin (MW) 23.28
7 Pete Connelly 23.43 22.03
7 Chris Duck 23.43 22.48
9 Matt Purnell 23.54 22.44
10 Rob Grainger 23.57 22.17
11 Barrie Cappleman 24.44 22.39
12 Rob Corney 25.02 22.12
12 Mike Potter 25.02 22.52
14 Mark Hepples 25.16 22.51
15 Darryl Maffey 25.18
16 Jeff Francis (RCC) 25.21
17 Jamie Ward 25.26 22.31
18 Rich Sixsmith 25.40 22.15
19 Mags Purnell 26.07 22.12
20 Jim McCann 26.20 22.05
21 Iain Butterworth 27.15
22 Alan Scupham 28.12 21.12
23 Ian Beaver 28.35
24 Steve Norris 28.43
25 Jill Allen 35.19 19.14
15m Snainton (replacement for Irton 25m due to roadworks)
Rider Time
1. S Pickard 33.57
2. M Purnell 35.14
3. S Dodds 35.33
4. R Grainger 37.05
5. M Potter 37.29
6. R Corney 37.40
7. B Cappleman 37.50
8. J Ward 38.13
9. R Sixsmith 38.30
10. C Goode 38.31
11. R Stephenson 39.08
12. J McCann 40.09
13. I Butterworth 41.01
14. J Morrison 42.56
15. G Varley 43.19
16. I Beaver 44.29
17. P Ruston 48.47
Rider Time
1. S Pickard 33.57
2. M Purnell 35.14
3. S Dodds 35.33
4. R Grainger 37.05
5. M Potter 37.29
6. R Corney 37.40
7. B Cappleman 37.50
8. J Ward 38.13
9. R Sixsmith 38.30
10. C Goode 38.31
11. R Stephenson 39.08
12. J McCann 40.09
13. I Butterworth 41.01
14. J Morrison 42.56
15. G Varley 43.19
16. I Beaver 44.29
17. P Ruston 48.47
10m Pickering Ken / Len Race 6 18th June
(Ran as Inter Club Malton Wheelers Event)
Rider Time Handicap Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:22:22 00:21:47
2 D Thompson 00:22:54 00:22:54
3 Matt Purnell 00:23:39 00:22:29
4 R Grainger 00:23:46 00:21:46
5 B Sixsmith 00:24:01 00:22:21
6 R Corney 00:24:57 00:22:07
7 B Cappleman 00:24:59 00:22:54
8 M Potter 00:25:12 00:23:02
9 R Stephenson 00:25:32 00:22:02
10 R Sixsmith 00:25:47 00:21:12
11 M Hepples 00:25:50 00:23:25
12 Mags Purnell 00:25:59 00:21:39
13 J McCann 00:26:20 00:21:40
(Ran as Inter Club Malton Wheelers Event)
Rider Time Handicap Time
1 Shaw Pickard 00:22:22 00:21:47
2 D Thompson 00:22:54 00:22:54
3 Matt Purnell 00:23:39 00:22:29
4 R Grainger 00:23:46 00:21:46
5 B Sixsmith 00:24:01 00:22:21
6 R Corney 00:24:57 00:22:07
7 B Cappleman 00:24:59 00:22:54
8 M Potter 00:25:12 00:23:02
9 R Stephenson 00:25:32 00:22:02
10 R Sixsmith 00:25:47 00:21:12
11 M Hepples 00:25:50 00:23:25
12 Mags Purnell 00:25:59 00:21:39
13 J McCann 00:26:20 00:21:40
Mountain 24m* 15th June
*alternate course due to traffic lights in Forge Valley approx. 21m loop from near the traffic lights.
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 57:04
2. Steve Dodds 58:55
3. Dave Thompson 59:25
4. Matt Purnell 1:00:30
5. Robin Stephenson 1:05:36
6. Jimmy Morrison 1:12:54
7. Ian Beaver 1:17:30
8. L Beaver DNF
*alternate course due to traffic lights in Forge Valley approx. 21m loop from near the traffic lights.
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 57:04
2. Steve Dodds 58:55
3. Dave Thompson 59:25
4. Matt Purnell 1:00:30
5. Robin Stephenson 1:05:36
6. Jimmy Morrison 1:12:54
7. Ian Beaver 1:17:30
8. L Beaver DNF
10m Pickering Ken / Len Race 5 10th June
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 23:13 23:13
2. Matt Purnell 24:29 23:19
3. Robert Grainger 24:31 22:31
4. Mike Potter 25:03 22:53
5. Barrie Cappleman 25:19 23:14
6. Robert Corney 25:29 22:39
7. Robin Stephenson 25:47 22:17
8. Paul Creaser 25:57 23:27
9. Matt Atkinson 26:02 23:57
10.Mags Purnell 26:27 21:32
11.Jim McCann 26:46 20:46
12.Jimmy Morrison 28:37 23:02
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 23:13 23:13
2. Matt Purnell 24:29 23:19
3. Robert Grainger 24:31 22:31
4. Mike Potter 25:03 22:53
5. Barrie Cappleman 25:19 23:14
6. Robert Corney 25:29 22:39
7. Robin Stephenson 25:47 22:17
8. Paul Creaser 25:57 23:27
9. Matt Atkinson 26:02 23:57
10.Mags Purnell 26:27 21:32
11.Jim McCann 26:46 20:46
12.Jimmy Morrison 28:37 23:02
5.2m Hilly Brompton 3rd June
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 15:28
2. David Thompson 15:58
3. Rob Powell (Malton) 16:24
4. Ben Sixsmith (juvenile) 16:26
5. Matt Purnell 16:59
6. Chris Duck 17:14
7. Chris Goode 17:32
8. Rob Corney 17:38
9. Robin Stephenson 17:47
10. Mike Potter 18:22
11. Paul Creaser 19:40
12. Jimmy Morrison 20:01
13. Keith Jamieson (RCC) 20:49
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 15:28
2. David Thompson 15:58
3. Rob Powell (Malton) 16:24
4. Ben Sixsmith (juvenile) 16:26
5. Matt Purnell 16:59
6. Chris Duck 17:14
7. Chris Goode 17:32
8. Rob Corney 17:38
9. Robin Stephenson 17:47
10. Mike Potter 18:22
11. Paul Creaser 19:40
12. Jimmy Morrison 20:01
13. Keith Jamieson (RCC) 20:49
Mountain 17m Forge Valley* 27th May
*alternate course due to temporary traffic lights
Rider Time
1. Steve Dodds 47:39
2. Rob Powell 48:44
3. Carl Martin 50:38
4. Ben Sixsmith 51:56
5. Rob Corney 53:47
6. Richard Sixsmith 1:04:51
*alternate course due to temporary traffic lights
Rider Time
1. Steve Dodds 47:39
2. Rob Powell 48:44
3. Carl Martin 50:38
4. Ben Sixsmith 51:56
5. Rob Corney 53:47
6. Richard Sixsmith 1:04:51
10m Snainton Ken / Len Race 4 20th May
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 00:22:51 00:22:51
2. Shaw Pickard 00:22:56 00:22:51
3. Ben Sixsmith 00:23:43 00:22:18
4. Chris Duck 00:23:45 00:23:05
5. Robert Corney 00:24:42 PB 00:22:02
6. Paul Creaser 00:24:45 00:22:30
7. Matt Atkinson 00:25:10 PB 00:22:20
8. Mike Potter 00:25:13 00:23:18
9. Andy Browne 00:25:14 00:22:04
10.Barrie Cappleman 00:25:22 00:23:32
11.Robin Stephenson 00:25:39 00:22:39
12.Mark Hepples 00:26:06 00:23:56
13.Mags Purnell 00:26:59 PB 00:22:09
14.Jimmy Morrison 00:27:42 00:22:17
15.Jim McCann 00:28:03 00:19:43
16.Keith Haywood 00:28:53 00:21:43
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 00:22:51 00:22:51
2. Shaw Pickard 00:22:56 00:22:51
3. Ben Sixsmith 00:23:43 00:22:18
4. Chris Duck 00:23:45 00:23:05
5. Robert Corney 00:24:42 PB 00:22:02
6. Paul Creaser 00:24:45 00:22:30
7. Matt Atkinson 00:25:10 PB 00:22:20
8. Mike Potter 00:25:13 00:23:18
9. Andy Browne 00:25:14 00:22:04
10.Barrie Cappleman 00:25:22 00:23:32
11.Robin Stephenson 00:25:39 00:22:39
12.Mark Hepples 00:26:06 00:23:56
13.Mags Purnell 00:26:59 PB 00:22:09
14.Jimmy Morrison 00:27:42 00:22:17
15.Jim McCann 00:28:03 00:19:43
16.Keith Haywood 00:28:53 00:21:43
25m Seamer / Irton 18th May
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 1:00:22
2. Steve Dodds 1:03:22
3. Paul Creaser 1:05:17
4. Darryl Maffey 1:05:40
5. Barrie Cappleman 1:05:55
6. Brian Stephenson 1:05:56 First event of the season
7. Robin Stephenson 1:06:02 PB
8. Mike Potter 1:06:57
9. Jimmy Morrison 1:11:25
10. Mick Storey 1:12:40
11. Jim McCann 1-24-58 First 25
Rider Time
1. Shaw Pickard 1:00:22
2. Steve Dodds 1:03:22
3. Paul Creaser 1:05:17
4. Darryl Maffey 1:05:40
5. Barrie Cappleman 1:05:55
6. Brian Stephenson 1:05:56 First event of the season
7. Robin Stephenson 1:06:02 PB
8. Mike Potter 1:06:57
9. Jimmy Morrison 1:11:25
10. Mick Storey 1:12:40
11. Jim McCann 1-24-58 First 25
Hilly 10m Forge Valley* Ken/Len Race 3 13th May
*alternate course from Hackness
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 26:21 26:21
2. Shaw Pickard 26:24 26:19
3. Chris Duck 27:15 26:35
4. Ben Sixsmith 27:35 (juvenile) 26:10
5. Matt Purnell 27:47 26:52
6. Rob Corney 29:06 26:29
7. Robin Stephenson 29:42 26:42
8. Fred Smith 29:45 25:50
9. Jamie Ward 30:21 25:41
10. Andy Browne 30:44 27:34
11. Jimmy Morrison 33:25 28:00
12. Mags Purnell 33:40 28:50
Guests:
John Galway 27:40
Carl Martin 27:55
Rob Powell 28:16
*alternate course from Hackness
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 26:21 26:21
2. Shaw Pickard 26:24 26:19
3. Chris Duck 27:15 26:35
4. Ben Sixsmith 27:35 (juvenile) 26:10
5. Matt Purnell 27:47 26:52
6. Rob Corney 29:06 26:29
7. Robin Stephenson 29:42 26:42
8. Fred Smith 29:45 25:50
9. Jamie Ward 30:21 25:41
10. Andy Browne 30:44 27:34
11. Jimmy Morrison 33:25 28:00
12. Mags Purnell 33:40 28:50
Guests:
John Galway 27:40
Carl Martin 27:55
Rob Powell 28:16
Brompton 10m 6th May
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 22:27 PB
2 Ben Sixsmith 23:44
3 Rob Powel 24:06
4 Matt Purnell 24:10
5 Rob Corney 25:01 PB
6 Barrie Cappleman 25:02
7 Paul Mace 25:10
8 Robin Stephenson 25:21 PB
9 Mike Potter 25:28
10 Paul Creaser 25:38
11 Jimmy Morrison 27:55
12 Mick storey D
Rider Time
1 Shaw Pickard 22:27 PB
2 Ben Sixsmith 23:44
3 Rob Powel 24:06
4 Matt Purnell 24:10
5 Rob Corney 25:01 PB
6 Barrie Cappleman 25:02
7 Paul Mace 25:10
8 Robin Stephenson 25:21 PB
9 Mike Potter 25:28
10 Paul Creaser 25:38
11 Jimmy Morrison 27:55
12 Mick storey D
Snainton 10m Ken/Len Race 2 29th April
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. Shaw Pickard 22:42 (PB) 21:27
2. David Thompson 22:56 22:56
3. Mick Storey 23:42 22:02
4. Ben Sixsmith 23:45 22:10
5. Robert Grainger 24:05 (best local time) 21:55
6. Chris Duck 24:06 23:26
7. Matt Purnell 24:37 23:42
8. Paul Creaser 25:04 22:49
9. Rob Corney 25:10 (PB) 20:10
10. Mike Potter 25:26 23:31
11. Graham Varley 25:32 22:27
12. Barrie Cappleman 25:37 23:47
=13. Robin Stephenson 25:56 (PB) 22:06
=13. James Thompson 25:56 (PB) 21:31
15. Fred Smith 26:13 (1st 10m - new member)
16. Louise Scupham 26:39 22:24
17. Jamie Ward 26:59 (1st 10m - new member)
18. Brian Wallace 27:22 22:52
19. Mags Purnell 28:06 23:16
20. Jimmy Morrison 28:50 23:25
21. Alan Scupham 29:07 22:12
22. Jill Allen 38:18 20:18
Guests:
Dan Joyce 24:38
Paul Mace 25:23
David Frith 27:49
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. Shaw Pickard 22:42 (PB) 21:27
2. David Thompson 22:56 22:56
3. Mick Storey 23:42 22:02
4. Ben Sixsmith 23:45 22:10
5. Robert Grainger 24:05 (best local time) 21:55
6. Chris Duck 24:06 23:26
7. Matt Purnell 24:37 23:42
8. Paul Creaser 25:04 22:49
9. Rob Corney 25:10 (PB) 20:10
10. Mike Potter 25:26 23:31
11. Graham Varley 25:32 22:27
12. Barrie Cappleman 25:37 23:47
=13. Robin Stephenson 25:56 (PB) 22:06
=13. James Thompson 25:56 (PB) 21:31
15. Fred Smith 26:13 (1st 10m - new member)
16. Louise Scupham 26:39 22:24
17. Jamie Ward 26:59 (1st 10m - new member)
18. Brian Wallace 27:22 22:52
19. Mags Purnell 28:06 23:16
20. Jimmy Morrison 28:50 23:25
21. Alan Scupham 29:07 22:12
22. Jill Allen 38:18 20:18
Guests:
Dan Joyce 24:38
Paul Mace 25:23
David Frith 27:49
Seamer / Irton 25m Novice Cup 27th April
Rider Time
1. David Thompson 58:48
2. Shaw Pickard 58:58 (Novice - club record & PB)
3. Robert Grainger 1:04:02 (PB)
4. Matt Atkinson 1:04:57
5. Barrie Cappleman 1:05:46
6. Mike Potter 1:06:17
7. Rob Corney 1:06:18 (Novice - 1st 25m)
8. Paul Creaser 1:06:49
9. Robin Stephenson 1:06:56 (Novice - PB)
10.Graham Varley 1:13:52 (Novice, 1st 25m)
11.Jimmy Morrison 1:14:04
12.Brian Ward 1:20:40
Guest: Jeff Francis (RCC) 1:08:35
Rider Time
1. David Thompson 58:48
2. Shaw Pickard 58:58 (Novice - club record & PB)
3. Robert Grainger 1:04:02 (PB)
4. Matt Atkinson 1:04:57
5. Barrie Cappleman 1:05:46
6. Mike Potter 1:06:17
7. Rob Corney 1:06:18 (Novice - 1st 25m)
8. Paul Creaser 1:06:49
9. Robin Stephenson 1:06:56 (Novice - PB)
10.Graham Varley 1:13:52 (Novice, 1st 25m)
11.Jimmy Morrison 1:14:04
12.Brian Ward 1:20:40
Guest: Jeff Francis (RCC) 1:08:35
Brompton 10m Ken/Len Race 1 20th April
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 00.22.55 00.22.55
2. Shaw Pickard 00.23.31 PB 00.22.16
3. Robert Grainger 00.25.25 00.23.15
3. Paul Creaser 00.25.25 00.23.10
4. Barrie Cappleman 00.26.04 00.24.14
5. Robin Stephenson 00.26.12 PB 00.21.27
6. Jeff Francis (RCC) 00.26.58
7. Jimmy Morrison 00.28.58 00.23.33
8. Brian Ward 00.32.19 00.26.19
9. Graham Varley DNF
Rider Time Handicap Time
1. David Thompson 00.22.55 00.22.55
2. Shaw Pickard 00.23.31 PB 00.22.16
3. Robert Grainger 00.25.25 00.23.15
3. Paul Creaser 00.25.25 00.23.10
4. Barrie Cappleman 00.26.04 00.24.14
5. Robin Stephenson 00.26.12 PB 00.21.27
6. Jeff Francis (RCC) 00.26.58
7. Jimmy Morrison 00.28.58 00.23.33
8. Brian Ward 00.32.19 00.26.19
9. Graham Varley DNF
Seamer / Irton 25m 2up 13th April
1. Ben Sixsmith + David Thompson 2up 00.59.23
2. Shaw Pickard solo 01.02.25
3. Matt Atkinson solo 01.05.09
4. Paul Creaser + Robert Grainger 2up 01.05.14
5. Steve Dodds solo 01.08.01
6. Kevin Allen solo 01.08.23
7. Mike Potter solo 01.09.11
8. Robin Stephenson solo 01.09.34
9. Barrie Cappleman solo 01.10.22
10. Brian Wallace solo 01.13.27
11. Brian Ward solo 01.21.16
Thanks to Dave Priestman for timekeeping, Mick Storey for pushing off and Brian Musson for marshalling.
1. Ben Sixsmith + David Thompson 2up 00.59.23
2. Shaw Pickard solo 01.02.25
3. Matt Atkinson solo 01.05.09
4. Paul Creaser + Robert Grainger 2up 01.05.14
5. Steve Dodds solo 01.08.01
6. Kevin Allen solo 01.08.23
7. Mike Potter solo 01.09.11
8. Robin Stephenson solo 01.09.34
9. Barrie Cappleman solo 01.10.22
10. Brian Wallace solo 01.13.27
11. Brian Ward solo 01.21.16
Thanks to Dave Priestman for timekeeping, Mick Storey for pushing off and Brian Musson for marshalling.
Snainton 15m 6th April
1. M.Blackford 34.08 Brid CC
2. D.Thompson 34.21
3. S.Pickard 34.28 Brid CC
4. M.Cockerill 35.22 Brid CC
5. Shaw Pickard 35.35
6. B.Sixsmith 35.56 Juvenile
7. R.Grainger 38.19
8. S.Dodds 38.39
9. B.Parling 38.43 Brid CC
10. R.Corney 38.52
11. M.Potter 39.37
12. F.Smith 40.21 Newcomer
13. B.Wallace 40.52
14. B.Cappleman 41.08
15. J.Ward 41.11 Newcomer
16. J.Morrison 45.11
17. A.Scupham 45.18
Thanks to Robin Stephenson for timekeeping, Sue Cappleman and Mick Storey for keeping him straight and Brian Musson for marshalling.
1. M.Blackford 34.08 Brid CC
2. D.Thompson 34.21
3. S.Pickard 34.28 Brid CC
4. M.Cockerill 35.22 Brid CC
5. Shaw Pickard 35.35
6. B.Sixsmith 35.56 Juvenile
7. R.Grainger 38.19
8. S.Dodds 38.39
9. B.Parling 38.43 Brid CC
10. R.Corney 38.52
11. M.Potter 39.37
12. F.Smith 40.21 Newcomer
13. B.Wallace 40.52
14. B.Cappleman 41.08
15. J.Ward 41.11 Newcomer
16. J.Morrison 45.11
17. A.Scupham 45.18
Thanks to Robin Stephenson for timekeeping, Sue Cappleman and Mick Storey for keeping him straight and Brian Musson for marshalling.
Snainton 10m 30th March
Mel Blackford (Brid CC) 23:14
Mark Woodley (Brid CC) 23:15
Stuart Pickard (Brid CC) 23:34
Martin Cockerill (Brid CC) 23:38
Shaw Pickard 23:43 PB
Pete Connelly 24:34
Ben Sixsmith 24:53
Matt Purnell 25:08
Robert Grainger 25:25
Brian Parling (Brid CC) 26:03
Paul Creaser 26:16
Cavan Walker (juvenile) 26:20
Mike Potter 26:30
Robin Stephenson 27:05 PB
Robert Corney 27:19 (first event - well done)!
Louise Scupham (juvenile) 27:25
Brian Wallace 27:51
Graham Varley 28:37
Richard Sixsmith 29:33
Jimmy Morrison 30:28
Tom Sixsmith 30:45 (first event - well done)!
Brian Ward 31:05
Jim McCann 33:44
Jill Allen 40:27
Thanks to Barrie & Sue Cappleman for timekeeping.
Mel Blackford (Brid CC) 23:14
Mark Woodley (Brid CC) 23:15
Stuart Pickard (Brid CC) 23:34
Martin Cockerill (Brid CC) 23:38
Shaw Pickard 23:43 PB
Pete Connelly 24:34
Ben Sixsmith 24:53
Matt Purnell 25:08
Robert Grainger 25:25
Brian Parling (Brid CC) 26:03
Paul Creaser 26:16
Cavan Walker (juvenile) 26:20
Mike Potter 26:30
Robin Stephenson 27:05 PB
Robert Corney 27:19 (first event - well done)!
Louise Scupham (juvenile) 27:25
Brian Wallace 27:51
Graham Varley 28:37
Richard Sixsmith 29:33
Jimmy Morrison 30:28
Tom Sixsmith 30:45 (first event - well done)!
Brian Ward 31:05
Jim McCann 33:44
Jill Allen 40:27
Thanks to Barrie & Sue Cappleman for timekeeping.